PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

We are Omni Supplements, a trading style of Vydex Corporation Limited registered with Companies House in England and Wales under number 02321440 whose principal place of business is at Unit 2, Wroughton Place Business Estate, Cowbridge Road West, Cardiff CF5 4AB (“Omni Supplements”/”we”/”us”/”our”). We provide the website at www.omnisupplements.co.uk (the “Website”), and the Services accessible from that Website (all as defined in our Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) ).

By registering to use our Services, you consent to us processing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy (the “Policy”). This is the legal basis upon which we process your personal information as well as because it is necessary for the performance of our obligations under the Terms of Use. You may withdraw such consent at any time by letting us know at info@omnisupplements.co.uk. At that time, you may also want to remove any cookies which have been placed on any device used to access the Website. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out by us prior to such withdrawal.

We want you to obtain personalised experiences anytime, anywhere, on any device. This requires us to collect personal information from you. However, we want to put you in control of that personal information. We want you to be aware at all times where and how your personal information is being used. This is of paramount importance to us.

So, let’s describe what this Policy tells you. It explains:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • what we may do with the information we collect about you;
  • whether we share your information with anyone else;
  • the types of cookies we use and how you can reject these cookies;
  • where we store your information;
  • how we keep your information secure; and
  • your rights in relation to your information.

At Omni Supplements we take your privacy seriously. We operate on the principle that your personal information belongs to you and only you can decide who you want to share it with and why. This is fundamental to the way we work and we’re committed to providing a secure environment for you to store your personal information and share it with others when you want to.

WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY

This Policy and the Terms of Use apply to your use of the Website. Use of the Services accessible to registered users of Omni Supplements is subject to this Policy, but separate Terms of Use.

HERE IS THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

  1. Information you voluntarily provide

Information that you provide by registering on our website www.omnisupplements.co.uk. This includes information such as your name, your company name, email address, telephone number, VAT number and billing and shipping addresses.

If you contact us by phone or email, we may keep a record of information related to such contact (eg. name, address, telephone number and email address) for two years in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement and/or nuisance caller management. We will not use it for marketing purposes.

If you report a problem with the Website or the Services, we may keep a record of information related to such contact (eg. name, address, telephone number and email address) for two years in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue you for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement and/or nuisance caller management. We will not use it for marketing purposes.

  1. Information we collect about you and your device

When you use the Website, we use Google Analytics to collect information about your visit to our Website. You can find more information about Google Analytics here. In essence, Google Analytics enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our Website. The information we collect may include:

  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser you use (eg. are you using the Chrome or Safari browser?);
  • the number of sessions per browser on each device;
  • the type of device (eg. Samsung) and operating system (eg. Android) you are using;
  • referrer information;
  • time zone;
  • user preferences; and
  • which pages you visited.

THIS IS WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We use the information you provide to us to:

  • enable us to provide the Services;
  • ensure our content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device to achieve the most user-friendly navigation experience;
  • provide you with marketing information about us and our Services (you may opt out from receiving such information at any time);
  • notify you about changes to the Services;
  • carry out our obligations arising out of the Terms of Use; and/or
  • defend our servers against malicious attacks.

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

THIS IS WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We will only share your information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the Website and/or the Services.

Below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with. We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below.

Name of third party Why we work with them
Google Analytics To monitor Website performance and user experience
Future Internet Services To process emails
Simple Servers To manage our server

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;

to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

to protect the rights, property or safety of our Website and/or our users.

OUR USE OF COOKIES, PIXELS AND LOCAL STORAGE

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of our Website. Cookies make the interaction between you and our Website faster and easier. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and our Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Website and allows us to improve the Website and Services. Cookies also help us authenticate you.

We have outlined below the individual cookies we use and why we use them:

COOKIE PURPOSE DURATION
_gac Used by Google AdWords to measure customer interaction  90 Days
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 10 Mins
_ga Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users 2 Years
_gid Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users 24 Hours
Wfvt Collects information about your general location Session
wfwaf-authcookie Authenticates user login 24 Hours
woocommerce_cart_hash Remembers the contents of your Shopping Basket 24 Hours
woocommerce_items_in_cart Shows the contents of your Shopping Basket 24 Hours
woocommerce_recently_viewed Records your recently viewed items Session
wordfence_verifiedHuman Identifies you as human for security purposes 24 Hours
wordpress_logged_in Keeps you logged in to the site Session
wordpress_sec Checks if the browser is enabled to save cookies or not 1 Year
wordpress_test_cookie Checks if the browser is enabled to save cookies or not 1 Year
wp_woocommerce_session Creates a unique user ID to manage your session Session

Please refer to your device’s help material to learn what controls you can use to remove or block cookies. Please remember that if you do this, it may affect your ability to use the Website and/or the Services. As you use your device, you will encounter third parties that make use of cookies and similar technologies. We are not responsible for those third parties or what they may place on your device or in your browser.

THIS IS WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), but we have ensured that there is an adequate level of protection for such data.

KEEPING INFORMATION SECURE

All information you provide to us is stored on servers managed by  Simple Servers Limited. More information on this provider is available at https://www.simpleservers.co.uk.

HERE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

We think it is important that you are able to control your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at jamie@vydex.co.uk.

The law gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We first require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. In addition, you may request rectification or erasure of personal information as well as the restriction of processing of your personal information.

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information then please contact us first, but if we do not satisfactorily deal with your complaint, then you may contact the Information Commissioner.

If you want to stop using the Website and the Services, you may do so. If you do, you may also want to remove any cookies that we have placed on any device used to access the Website.

THIRD PARTY PROPERTIES ACCESSED FROM THE WEBSITE

Our Website and Services may contain links to and from the online properties of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these online properties, please note that these online properties have their own privacy policies which will govern use of any personal data that they process. Please check these policies carefully before you click on any links and/or submit any personal data to these online properties.

CHANGE OF CONTROL

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Website and provide the Services. The new owner will be obliged to comply with this Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. If and when changes are made, we will notify you of the changes by e-mail or in another appropriate manner such as when you next interact with the Website.

CONTACTING US IS EASY AND WE WANT TO HEAR FROM YOU

We really do welcome any questions, comments and requests you may have regarding this Policy. You can contact us by emailing us at jamie@vydex.co.uk.

Main Menu

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
ErrorHere